skip to content
 

SP13 Lecture List 2019-20

SP13 Lecture Course 2019-20

Lectures take place on *Fridays 2pm*, *Tuesdays 1pm*, so you must keep these times free in your timetable.

Last-minute changes may not be published here, so please always check the University's centralized timetable.

Week Day Time Date Lecturer Class/Lecture Venue
Michaelmas Term
1 Friday 2pm 11 October 2019 Dr Geoffrey Kantaris Urban Culture: La vendedora de rosas, Amores perros, Cidade de Deus  LB 7
1 Tuesday 1pm 15 October 2019 Dr Joanna Page Post-Dictatorship Argentine Cinema: Un muro de silencio and Hombre mirando al sudeste LB 10
2 Friday 2pm 18 October 2019 Dr Joanna Page Post-dictatorship Argentine Cinema:  Boda secreta and Los rubios LB 7
2 Tuesday 1pm 22 October 2019 Dr Joanna Page Fernando Solanas: La hora de los hornos, Sur, La nube LB 10
3 Friday 2pm 25 October 2019 Dr Geoffrey Kantaris Post-Boom Detective Fiction: Perder es cuestión de método and La sangre la lluvia (film)  LB 7
3 Tuesday 1pm 29 October 2019 Dr Geoffrey Kantaris Escritura femenina: Luisa Valenzuela, Cola de lagartija and Como en la guerra LB 10
4 Friday 2pm 01 November 2019 Dr Joanna Page  Post-Boom Detective Fiction: Ricardo Piglia, Plata quemada and Tomás Eloy Martínez, Santa Evita  LB 7
4 Tuesday 1pm 05 November 2019 Dr Geoffrey Kantaris PDAC/Urban Culture:  Moebius and La sonámbula  LB 10
5 Friday 2pm 08 November 2019 Dr Carlos Fonseca Popular Culture: Manuel Puig, El beso de la mujer araña and Boquitas pintadas  LB 7
5 Tuesday 1pm 12 November 2019 Dr Carlos Fonseca Ricardo Piglia: Respiración artificial and La ciudad ausente LB 10
Lent Term
1 Friday 2pm 17 January 2020 Dr Rory O'Bryen  Decline and Fall of the Lettered City: Roberto Bolaño, Literatura nazi en América, Estrella distante and the avanzada LB 8
1 Tuesday 1pm 21 January 2020 Dr Rory O'Bryen  Decline and Fall of the Lettered City: Fernando Vallejo, El río del tiempo and La Virgen de los sicarios LB 9
2 Friday 2pm 24 January 2020 Dr Rory O'Bryen  Testimonio: Biografía de un cimarrón and Me llamo Rigoberta Menchú LB 8
2 Tuesday 1pm 28 January 2020 Dr Rory O'Bryen  Testimonio/Escritura femenina: Laura Restrepo, La novia oscura and La multitud errante LB 9
3 Friday 2pm 31 January 2020 Dr Rory O'Bryen  Post-Boom Detective Fiction: Luis Ospina, Soplo de vida and Stella Libia Gómez, Historia del baúl rosado LB 8
3 Tuesday  1pm  04 February 2020 Dr Rory O'Bryen  Popular Culture: McOndo and Magical Neoliberalism LB 9
4 Friday 2pm 07 February 2020 Prof Brad Epps Queer Textualities: Néstor Perlongher and Reinaldo Arenas LB 8
4 Tuesday 1pm 11 February 2020 Prof Brad Epps Queer Textualities: Cristina Peri Rossi and Diamela Eltit LB 9
5 Friday 2pm 14 February 2020 Dr Rory O'Bryen  Post-Boom Ecologies: Luis Sepúlveda, Un viejo que leía novelas de amor and Rodrigo Rey Rosa, Lo que soñó Sebastián LB 8
5 Tuesday 1pm 18 February 2020 Dr Rory O'Bryen  Queer Textualities: Pedro Lemebel LB 9